Difference between revisions of "Sims 3:0x01D0E723"
m (→Element Formats) |
|||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
!Element Formats | !Element Formats | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x00 || Position || | + | |0x00 || Position || Float3, Short4 |
|- | |- | ||
|0x01 || Normal || ColorUByte4 | |0x01 || Normal || ColorUByte4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x02 || UV || | + | |0x02 || UV || Float2, Float4, Short2, Short4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x03 || BlendIndex|| UByte4 | + | |0x03 || BlendIndex || UByte4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x04 || BlendWeight|| ColorUByte4 | + | |0x04 || BlendWeight || ColorUByte4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x05 || Tangent|| ColorUByte4 | + | |0x05 || Tangent || ColorUByte4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x06 || Color|| ColorUByte4 | + | |0x06 || Color || ColorUByte4 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Id | !Id | ||
| + | !Used by | ||
![http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb172533%28v=VS.85%29.aspx Type] | ![http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb172533%28v=VS.85%29.aspx Type] | ||
! | ! | ||
![[Sims 3:0x01D0E6FB#Swizzle Commands|SwizzleCommands]] | ![[Sims 3:0x01D0E6FB#Swizzle Commands|SwizzleCommands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x00 || Float || 1 float || 1x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x00 || || Float || 1 float || 1x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x01 || Float2 || 2 floats || 2x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x01 || UV || Float2 || 2 floats || 2x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x02 || Float3 || 3 floats || 3x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x02 || Position || Float3 || 3 floats || 3x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x03 || Float4 || 4 floats || 4x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x03 || UV || Float4 || 4 floats || 4x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x04 || UByte4 || 4 bytes || 1x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x04 || BlendIndex || UByte4 || 4 bytes || 1x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x05 || ColorUByte4 || 3 floats in 4 bytes. Order is little-endian, use the low order byte (4th) as an unsigned scaler value. For each remaining signed byte, if negative, add it, if positive, subtract it, then multiple the result by 1/scaler, or by 1/127 if scaler is 0 | + | |0x05 || Normal, BlendWeight, Tangent, Color || ColorUByte4 || 3 floats in 4 bytes. Order is little-endian, use the low order byte (4th) as an unsigned scaler value. For each remaining signed byte, if negative, add it, if positive, subtract it, then multiple the result by 1/scaler, or by 1/127 if scaler is 0 |
This entry needs explaining more clearly. | This entry needs explaining more clearly. | ||
| Line 78: | Line 79: | ||
|| 1x(Swizzle32) | || 1x(Swizzle32) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x06 || Short2 || | + | |0x06 || UV || Short2 || |
2 floats in two words. | 2 floats in two words. | ||
:*Non-UV usage: Divide by 32767. | :*Non-UV usage: Divide by 32767. | ||
| Line 84: | Line 85: | ||
|| 1x(Swizzle16x2) | || 1x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x07 || Short4 || | + | |0x07 || Position, UV || Short4 || |
3 floats in four words. | 3 floats in four words. | ||
:*Non-UV usage: The fourth word is an unsigned scalar (or use 32767 if zero). Divide by this scalar. | :*Non-UV usage: The fourth word is an unsigned scalar (or use 32767 if zero). Divide by this scalar. | ||
| Line 90: | Line 91: | ||
|| 2x(Swizzle16x2) | || 2x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x08 || UByte4N|| || 1x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x08 || || UByte4N || || 1x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x09 || Short2N|| || 1x(Swizzle16x2) | + | |0x09 || || Short2N || || 1x(Swizzle16x2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0A || Short4N|| || 2x(Swizzle16x2) | + | |0x0A || || Short4N || || 2x(Swizzle16x2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0B || UShort2N || || 1x(Swizzle16x2) | + | |0x0B || || UShort2N || || 1x(Swizzle16x2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0C || UShort4N || | + | |0x0C || || UShort4N || |
3 floats in four words. | 3 floats in four words. | ||
:*Non-UV usage: The fourth word is an unsigned scalar (or use 512 if zero). Divide by this scalar. | :*Non-UV usage: The fourth word is an unsigned scalar (or use 512 if zero). Divide by this scalar. | ||
| Line 104: | Line 105: | ||
|| 2x(Swizzle16x2) | || 2x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0D || Dec3N || || 1x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x0D || || Dec3N || || 1x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0E || UDec3N || || 1x(Swizzle32) | + | |0x0E || || UDec3N || || 1x(Swizzle32) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x0F || Float16_2 || || 1x(Swizzle16x2) | + | |0x0F || || Float16_2 || || 1x(Swizzle16x2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |0x10 || Float16_4 || || 2x(Swizzle16x2) | + | |0x10 || || Float16_4 || || 2x(Swizzle16x2) |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:23, 26 March 2011
| Modding Reference by Category | |
|---|---|
|
Sims 3 :DBPF | File Types | RCOL(Scene) | Catalog Resource | String Table | Key Table | TS3 Programmer's Reference |
| Vertex Format - VRTF | ||
|---|---|---|
| TypeID: | 0x01D0E723 | |
| Game Version: | The Sims 3 | |
[edit] Format
This is a Sims 3:RCOL chunk found embedded in MODL and MLOD resources.
DWORD Tag // 'VRTF' DWORD Version // 00000002 DWORD Stride // Vertex data length (Bytes per vertex) DWORD Count DWORD IsExtendedFormat// boolean, always false but were it true the byte fields ahead would be DWORDs --repetition Count packed D3DVERTEXELEMENT: BYTE Usage BYTE UsageIndex //some elements can appear more than once, each time the index increases BYTE Format BYTE Offset // Offset into the vertex declaration for the data
[edit] Element Usages
Usages, and the formats they are usually paired with.
| Id | Type | Element Formats |
|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Position | Float3, Short4 |
| 0x01 | Normal | ColorUByte4 |
| 0x02 | UV | Float2, Float4, Short2, Short4 |
| 0x03 | BlendIndex | UByte4 |
| 0x04 | BlendWeight | ColorUByte4 |
| 0x05 | Tangent | ColorUByte4 |
| 0x06 | Color | ColorUByte4 |
[edit] Element Formats
List of formats, and how to read them
| Id | Used by | Type | SwizzleCommands | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | Float | 1 float | 1x(Swizzle32) | |
| 0x01 | UV | Float2 | 2 floats | 2x(Swizzle32) |
| 0x02 | Position | Float3 | 3 floats | 3x(Swizzle32) |
| 0x03 | UV | Float4 | 4 floats | 4x(Swizzle32) |
| 0x04 | BlendIndex | UByte4 | 4 bytes | 1x(Swizzle32) |
| 0x05 | Normal, BlendWeight, Tangent, Color | ColorUByte4 | 3 floats in 4 bytes. Order is little-endian, use the low order byte (4th) as an unsigned scaler value. For each remaining signed byte, if negative, add it, if positive, subtract it, then multiple the result by 1/scaler, or by 1/127 if scaler is 0
This entry needs explaining more clearly. In Little-endian, the low order byte is first, not fourth. The statements "add it" and "subtract it" do not explain what "it" is. Here and subsequently: "multiply by 1/xxx" - why not just "divide by xxx"? Pljones 23:07, 17 January 2011 (UTC) OK, here's my explanation (this generates values that match Wes Howe's tool fairly well):
Pljones 22:08, 18 January 2011 (UTC) |
1x(Swizzle32) |
| 0x06 | UV | Short2 |
2 floats in two words.
|
1x(Swizzle16x2) |
| 0x07 | Position, UV | Short4 |
3 floats in four words.
|
2x(Swizzle16x2) |
| 0x08 | UByte4N | 1x(Swizzle32) | ||
| 0x09 | Short2N | 1x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
| 0x0A | Short4N | 2x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
| 0x0B | UShort2N | 1x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
| 0x0C | UShort4N |
3 floats in four words.
|
2x(Swizzle16x2) | |
| 0x0D | Dec3N | 1x(Swizzle32) | ||
| 0x0E | UDec3N | 1x(Swizzle32) | ||
| 0x0F | Float16_2 | 1x(Swizzle16x2) | ||
| 0x10 | Float16_4 | 2x(Swizzle16x2) |
For UV usage, multiply by the MATD ShaderData entry for UVScales, element 0. If no such value exists, divide by 32767.
Based on contributions from delphy, karybdis and atavera
| Modding Reference by Category | |
|---|---|
|
Sims 3 :DBPF | File Types | RCOL(Scene) | Catalog Resource | String Table | Key Table | TS3 Programmer's Reference |